Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important, this Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared by us when you visit or make a purchase from this “Site”, sarahharrisprints.co.uk.

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur when first using the Site.  If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, please stop using this Site immediately.

 

Personal information

Some data will be collected automatically by this Site and some data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to it being used for example if you sign up to the mailing list.

Depending how you use this Site, the following data may be collected:

- Name

- Contact information such as email addresses, postal addresses and telephone numbers

- Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers. This is securely collected and processed by our payment processer. We never have access to your payment information

- web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. (automatically collected)

How do we use your personal information?

Order Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communication with regards to your order

Supply goods and services as requested

Responding to your communications

Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services, via the mailing list if signed up to receive this information

Processing data

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media or any other communication.

We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Sharing your personal information

Third parties may be contracted to supply products and services to you on Our behalf.  These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, advertising and marketing.  In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.  Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

Website and online shop via Squarespace

Mailchimp for email marketing mailing list

Google Analytics to look at website usage

Courier Services (currently Hermes but others may be used) to deliver goods ordered

We may be legally required to share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, for example, in legal proceedings, complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority.  This does not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made.

Targeted Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by on the following pages:

Bing

Facebook

Google

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal.

Your Rights

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You have the rights in relation to use of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent for use, amend, restrict or request access.  This can be done by contacting us by email, please email info@sarahharrisprints.co.uk

You may be asked to confirm your identity and ensure your rights to access this personal data as a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  You may also be contact to ask you for further information with regards to your request.

Response times should be within one month but on occasion may take longer for more complex requests.  Should this be the case you will be notified.

Should you not happy with any aspect of how you data is collected or used you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you could contact us initially if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

If you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention

Personal data will only retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes any legal or accounting requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may make your details anonymous for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, or as required by law.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms on your first use of the Site after the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like more information about this Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@sarahharrisprints.co.uk, or by post at

17 Norman Row, Leeds, LS5 3JL